Awards

AWARDS

Student and Institutional

Jayne Shortt – 2024 MTA Automotive Graduation & Awards, WINNER, VET Coordinator of the Year Award

Emmalee Saler (’22, Automotive) – 2024 MTA Automotive Graduation & Awards, Finalist, Female Apprentice of the Year Award

Karmin Poulish (’19, Food & Hospitality) – 2024 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Finalist, Skills SA Outstanding Apprentice Award

Tyler Carroll (’19, Electrotechnology) – 2024 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Semi Finalist, Skills SA Outstanding Apprentice Award

Karmin Poulish (’19, Food & Hospitality) – 2024 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Semi Finalist, Skills SA Outstanding Apprentice Award

Jaxon Wallace (’21, Electrotechnology) – 2024 ATEC Awards, WINNER, Best 3rd Year Electrical Apprentice

Lachlan Adams (’24, Electrotechnology) – 2024 PEER Awards, Finalist, VET in School Student of the Year Award – Electrical

Brock Duance (’24, Plumbing) – 2024 PEER Awards, Finalist, VET in School Student of the Year Award – Plumbing

Luke Winder (’24, Metals & Engineering) – 2024 PEER Awards, Finalist, VET in School Student of the Year Award – Engineering

Kane Materne (’23, Construction) – 2023 mteSA Employee Awards, WINNER, School Based Apprentice of the Year Award

Sofia Candido (’23, Food & Hospitality) – 2023 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-Based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year Award

Tyler Carroll (’19, Electrotechnology) – 2023 SA Training Awards, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year Award

Tyler Carroll (’19, Electrotechnology) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, The Michael Wakefield Award of Excellence Award

Reece Pullen (’23, Plumbing) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, Apprentice Excellence in Safety & Wellbeing Award

Nathan Hearing (’19, Plumbing) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, 4th Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Reece Pullen (’23, Plumbing) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, 1st Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Zack Maguire (’23, Plumbing) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, School Based Apprentice of the Year Award

Nash Sanderson (’23, Automotive) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, School Based Apprentice of the Year Award

Cooper Gibb (Year 11, Plumbing) – 2022/23 TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, School Based Apprentice of the Year Award

Kane Materne (’23, Construction) – 2023 Murraylands Training & Employment Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year Award

Samuel Ivanoff (’21, Metals & Engineering) – 2023 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Finalist, Skills SA Outstanding Apprentice Award

Jaxon Wallace (’21, Electrotechnology) – 2023 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Semi Finalist, Skills SA Outstanding Apprentice Award

Samuel Ivanoff (’21, Metals & Engineering) – 2023 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Semi Finalist, Skills SA Outstanding Apprentice Award

Benjamin Turner (’22, Electrotechnology) – 2023 PEER Awards, Finalist, 2nd Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Zack Maguire (’23, Plumbing) – 2023 PEER Awards, Finalist, VET in School Student of the Year Award

Tayla Carll (’19, Metals & Engineering) – 2022 TAFE SA Honour AwardsHighly Commended, Resilience Award

Tayla Carll (’19, Metals & Engineering) – 2022 TAFE SA Honour AwardsFinalist, Resilience Award

Max Joseph (’17, Electrotechnology) – 2022 NECA National Apprentice of the Year Awards, Finalist, NECA Commercial/Domestic Apprentice of the Year Award

Taylah Suridge (nee Cairns) (’15, Hair & Beauty) – 2022 SA Woman Awards, WINNER, The Young SA Woman Award

Tyler Carroll (’19, Electrotechnology) – BBM Youth Support, Scholarship Recipient, 2022 Global Footprints Scholarship

Max Joseph (’17, Electrotechnology) – 2022 NECA Awards, WINNER, NECA SA/NT Commercial/Domestic Apprentice of the Year Award

Nathan Hearing (’19, Plumbing) – 2022 TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, 3rd Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Tyler Carroll (’19, Electrotechnology) – 2022 TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, 3rd Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Layla Syed (Year 11 Food & Hospitality) – 2022 SA Training Awards, Finalist, Vocational Student of the Year Award

Rebecca Hlinak (Year 12 Metals & Engineering) – 2022 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year Award

Isaac Trembath (’18, Construction) – 2022 SA Training Awards, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year Award

Karmin Poulish (’19, Food & Hospitality) – Restaurant & Catering HOSTPLUS 2022 Awards for ExcellenceFINALIST, Apprentice Chef of the Year Award

Layla Syed & Sofia Candido (Year 11 Food & Hospitality) – 2022 SA Secondary Schools Culinary Challenge3rd Place

Jaxon Wallace (’21, Electrotechnology) – 2021 ATEC AwardsWINNER, School-Based Apprentice of the Year Award

Jaxon Wallace (’21, Electrotechnology) – 2021 ATEC Awards, Finalist, Electrical Services Award

Karmin Poulish (’19, Food & Hospitality) – 2022 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Finalist, Minister for Innovation and Skills Outstanding Apprentice Award

Taylah Suridge (nee Cairns) (’15, Hair & Beauty) – 2022 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Finalist, Worldwide Small Business Award

Corbin Schubert (’20, Plumbing) – 2022 PEER Awards, Finalist, MPA SA Plumbing Student of the Year Award

Hayden Loveridge (’15, Construction) – 2022 PEER Awards, Finalist, St Patrick’s 1st Year Apprentice of the Year Award

Samuel Ivanoff (’21, Metals & Engineering) – 2021 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice or Trainee of the Year Award

Zoe Thomson (’13, Hair & Beauty) – 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SAWINNER, University Senior College Create Change Award

Karmin Poulish (’19, Food & Hospitality) – 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Finalist, Minister for Innovation and Skills Outstanding Apprentice Award

Zoe Thomson (’13, Hair & Beauty) – 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Finalist, University Senior College Create Change Award

Joanne Cecere-Palazzo (’13, Food & Hospitality) – 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SA, Semi-finalist, Scouts SA Leadership Award

Chad Davis (’20, Construction) – Reece Plumbing Customer AwardsWINNER, Trade Spirit Award

Tayla Carll (’19, Metals & Engineering) – 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SAWINNER, Minister for Innovation and Skills Outstanding Apprentice Award

Tayla Carll (’19, Metals & Engineering) – 7NEWS Young Achiever Awards SAWINNER, Fresh 92.7 People’s Choice Award

Sarah Mills (’18, Hair & Beauty) – 2019 Australian Training Awards, Finalist, Trainee of the Year

Sarah Mills (’18, Hair & Beauty) – 2019 SA Training Awards, WINNER, Trainee of the Year

Tayla Carll (’19, Metals & Engineering) – 2019 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Max Joseph (’17, Electrotechnology) – NECA Awards, WINNER, Most Outstanding Apprentice of the Year

Jake Andrews (’16, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, President’s Award of Excellence in Plumbing & Roof Plumbing 

Institutional:

  • SA Training Awards – Finalist, VET Innovation for Schools Award

Jarrod Morton (’14, Metals & Engineering) – 2018 SA Training Awards, WINNER, Apprentice of the Year

Santiago Bribiesca Diaz (’18, Hospitality and Lifestyle) – 2018 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Cain Gerrits (’18, Building and Construction) – 2018 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Linda Burton (Electrotechnology teacher) – 2018 SA Training Awards, Finalist, Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Adam Thede (’14, Applied Engineering) – NECA Awards for Excellence – Apprentice 2018, 3rd place for Commercial Electrical

Luke Hentschke (’14, Applied Engineering) – NECA Awards for Excellence – Apprentice  2018, WINNER, Data Communications Category

Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – NECA Awards for Excellence – Apprentice 2018, 3rd place Industrial Category

Chloe Dyker (’14, Food & Hospitality) – Worldskills Australia National Championships 2018, Bronze, Retail Baking – Bread

Rhys Ferrari (’16, Electrotechnology) – BAE Aerospace and Integrated Systems Apprentice of the Year Finalist.

Jake Andrews (’16, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, WINNER, Apprentice of the Year – 3rd Year Plumbing

Institutional:

  • SA Training Awards – Finalist (with PMB Defence, Saab Australia, Century Engineering, TAFE SA and Defence Teaming Centre), Industry Collaboration Award – Northern Adelaide P-TECH Australia

Madison ter Bogt (’17, Hospitality and Lifestyle) – 2017 SA Training Awards, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Jack Donaldson (’11, Metals & Engineering) – 2016 SA Training Awards, WINNER, Apprentice of the Year

Rhys Ferrari (’16, Electrotechnology) – 2016 SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Jake Andrews (’15, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of ExcellenceWINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Jake McInerney (’15, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Joshua Flynn (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year – 4th Year Roof Plumbing

Joshua Robinson (’11, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Best Roof Plumbing Apprentice Over 4 Years

Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – 2014 Australian Award for Skills Excellence in School (E-Oz Energy)

Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Samantha Dougherty (’14, Hair & Beauty) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Mason Browning (’14, Electrotechnology) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Reid McEntee (’14, Automotive) – 2014 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Jake McInerney (’13, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Joshua Flynn (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of ExcellenceWINNER, Apprentice of the Year – 3rd Year Roof Plumbing

Jake Pocock (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year – 3rd Year Roof Plumbing

Joshua Robinson (’11, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of Excellence, Finalist, Apprentice of the Year – 4th Year Roof Plumbing

Shane Wams (’10, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of ExcellenceWINNER, Best Roof Plumbing Apprentice Over 4 Years

Jarrod Morton (’14, Applied Engineering) – National Electrical & Communications Association (NECA), WINNER 2014 National School Student Award for Commitment to Industry

Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – Group Training Australia (SA) AwardsWINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – Group Training Australia Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Declan Stanton (’13, Automotive) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Victoria Filsell (’13, Applied Engineering) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Nathan Mastantuono (’13, Electrotechnology) – 2013 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Joshua Slater (’12, Electrotechnology) – BAE Systems, Nominee, SA Employee of the Year

Aiden Goodwin (’11, Electrotechnology) – National Electrical & Communications Association (NECA), Runner-up, 2014 SA Apprentice of the Year (Electrical)

Sarah Voigt (’13, Food & Hospitality) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Declan Stanton (’13, Automotive (Heavy Vehicle)) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Jen Reeves (Staff) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, VET Teacher / Trainer of the Year

Liam Howden (’12, Metals & Engineering) – Group Training Australia (SA) AwardsWINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Liam Howden (’12, Metals & Engineering) – Group Training Australia Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Joshua Flynn (’12, Plumbing) – TAPS Awards of ExcellenceWINNER, 1st Year Apprentice of the Year

Mark Kukla (’13, Automotive) – Northpoint Toyota, Apprentice of the Year

Dale Sheppard (’12, Automotive) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Lucinda Raschella (’12, Hair & Beauty) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Shameka Langenberg (’12, Food & Hospitality) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Nathan Carter (’12, Metals & Engineering) – 2012 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Institutional:

  • SA Training Awards – Finalist (with DECD), Industry Collaboration Award – Applied Engineering program (Advanced Technology in Schools Industry Pathways Project)

Luke Edwardes (’13, Plumbing) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Bryce Jericho (’13, Building & Construction) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Brendon Evans (’13, Metals & Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Sharni Rosenzweig (’13, Building & Construction) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Daniel Ridley (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Riley Cooper (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

James Robinson (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Alexander Gear (’13, Metals & Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Victoria Filsell (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Hugh Kirvan (’13, Applied Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Alex Nikielski (’11, Electrotechnology) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Sam McCarthy (’11, Building & Construction) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Joshua Nienhaus (’11, Electrotechnology) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Damien Ferencz (’11, Applied Engineering) – 2011 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Alex Nikielski (’11, Electrotechnology) – National Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Alex Nikielski (’11, Electrotechnology) – SA Training AwardsWINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Dolton Curtis (’11, Plumbing) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Aiden Goodwin (’11, Electrotechnology) – Group Training Australia (SA) Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Kevin Johnson (’11, Electrotechnology) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Khyle Zacker (’12, Electrotechnology) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Nicholas Galler (’10, Metals & Engineering) – Australian Industry Group Training Services (AiGTS), Winner, Outstanding Stage 1 Apprentice

Daniel Giles (’10, Metals & Engineering) – 2010 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Bradley Hollitt (’10, Electrotechnology) – 2010 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Joshua Negrean (’10, Building & Construction) – 2010 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Institutional:

  • NAB Schools First Local Impact Award – Habitat for Humanity program (Building & Construction)

Daniel Giles (’10, Metals & Engineering) – Australian Industry Group Training Services (AiGTS) WINNER School-based Apprentice of the Year

Bradley Hollitt (’10, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Justin Wyatt (’10, Automotive) – Long Tan Award

Callum Hirst (’11, Automotive) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Jacob Hirst (’11, Metals & Engineering) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Ben Potter (’11, Automotive) – Defence Technical Scholarship

Jonathan Voigt (’11, Automotive) – Long Tan Award

Aaron Pickett (’09, Automotive) – 2009 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Jordan Day (’09, Electrotechnology) – 2009 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Ryan Brook (’09, Building & Construction) – 2009 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Institutional:

  • SA Training Awards – Finalist, VET in Schools Excellence Award – Habitat for Humanity program (Building & Construction)
  • SA Training Awards – Finalist (with Rostrevor College), VET in Schools Excellence Award, Indigenous program

Ryan Berry (’09, Building & Construction) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Ethan Nankivell (’09, Metals & Engineering) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Jesse Passon (’08 Electrotechnology) – 2008 Australian Vocational Student Prize

Jesse Passon (’08 Electrotechnology) – WINNER Prime Minister’s Award for Skills Excellence in School (ElectroComms and Energy / Utilities)

Jesse Passon (’08, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Jesse Passon (’08, Electrotechnology) – EEASA Group Training Scheme AwardsWINNER, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Christopher Ormersher (’08, Electrotechnology) – SA Training Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Christopher Ormesher (’08, Electrotechnology) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Sam Beythein (’08, Electrotechnology) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year

Andrew Sawilski (’08, Metals & Engineering) – EEASA Group Training Scheme Awards, Finalist, School-based Apprentice of the Year